Skip to Main Content

SA Advisory Groups

SA Post Production Advisory Committee (PPAC)

A forum for functional units to share business processes, best practices, and interdependencies as they relate to the student information system.

Mona Ahmad – The Graduate School, Technology Coordinator
Kenneth Baron – Office of Academic and Pre-Professional Advising, Assistant Vice Provost
Jill Barr – The Graduate School, Senior Assistant Dean
Dale Bittinger – Office of Undergraduate Admissions and Orientation, Assistant Vice Provost
Betty Blanchette – Division of Information Technology, Software Developer
Molly Burdusi – Enrollment Management, SA Specialist
Ralph Caretti – Enrollment Management, Director of IT Systems and Services
Gayle Chapman – Financial Services, Assistant Controller
Jean Donohue – Financial Services, Executive Administrative Assistant I
Arnold Foelster – Division of Information Technology, Director of Enterprise Applications
Isabel Garrido – Financial Services, Assistant Director
Pamela Hawley – Registrar’s Office, University Registrar
Jane Hickey – Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships, Director
Stacy Long – Division of Information Technology, Director
Ben Lowenthal – Financial Services, Associate VP
Lisa Morgan – The Graduate School, Assisstant Dean
Yvette Mozie-Ross -Enrollment Management & Planning, Enrollment Management, Vice Provost
Connie Pierson – Institutional Research, Analysis and Decision Support, Associate Vice Provost
Gregory Saba – Student Business Services, Director
Charlene Uhl – Financial Services, Director
Pheng Xiong -Registrar’s Office, Associate Registrar for Systems Development
Cory Ziegenfuss – Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships, Associate Director

SA Academic Advisory Committee (SAAAC)

The SA Academic Advisory Committee (SAAAC) was established by the Provost to facilitate faculty input for ongoing SA development enhancement. The SAAAC myUMBC group provides updates on ongoing SA initiatives. SAAAC membership includes:

Kenneth Baron -Office of Academic and Pre-Professional Advising, Assistant Vice Provost for Academic Advising
Melanie Berry – Visual Arts, Visual Arts Program Director
Catherine Bielawski – College of Engineering and IT, Director of Undergraduate Student Services
Michelle Bulger – Natural and Mathematical Sciences, Academic Advising Coordinator
Ralph Caretti – Enrollment Management, Director of IT Systems and Services
Linus DasSarma – SGA Student Representative
Marie desJardins – College of Engineering and Information Technology, Associate Dean
Arnold Foelster – Division of Information Technology, Director of Enterprise Applications
Michael Glasser – Institutional Research, Director of Decision Support
Pamela Hawley – Registrar’s Office, University Registrar
Kevin Joseph – Division of Information Technology, Director of Business Intelligence
Whitney Ames – Athletics Physical Education and Recreation, Compliance Coordinator
Joseph Kirby – Division of Information Technology, Assistant Vice Provost
Amanda Knapp – Undergraduate Education
Jeff Martens – Information Systems, Lecturer
Yvette Mozie-Ross – Enrollment Management & Planning, Enrollment Management, Vice Provost
Ayotunde Okusolubo – SGA Student Representative
Darian Schiffman – Psychology, Academic Advisor
Simon Stacey – Office of Undergraduate Education, Interim Dean and Vice Provost
Jack Suess – Division of Information Technology, Vice Provost of Information Technology
Pheng Xiong – Registrar’s Office, Associate Registrar for Systems Development